Is Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-topped digestive biscuits deliver a crisp, crumbly bite with a moderately sweet chocolate coating; many people report satisfying chocolate flavor and sturdy texture suitable for dunking in tea or coffee, snacking, or crumbling into desserts. Customer reviews commonly note good chocolate coverage, pleasant taste, and occasional slight grittiness in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar (sugar, Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel), Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate. Contains Milk And Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking