Is Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-topped digestive biscuits deliver a crisp, crumbly bite with a moderately sweet chocolate coating; many people report satisfying chocolate flavor and sturdy texture suitable for dunking in tea or coffee, snacking, or crumbling into desserts. Customer reviews commonly note good chocolate coverage, pleasant taste, and occasional slight grittiness in texture.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole cows' milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-topped digestive biscuits deliver a crisp, crumbly bite with a moderately sweet chocolate coating; many people report satisfying chocolate flavor and sturdy texture suitable for dunking in tea or coffee, snacking, or crumbling into desserts. Customer reviews commonly note good chocolate coverage, pleasant taste, and occasional slight grittiness in texture.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar (sugar, Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel), Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate. Contains Milk And Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
About this product
Cookie · Piece


