Is Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-topped digestive biscuits deliver a crisp, crumbly bite with a moderately sweet chocolate coating; many people report satisfying chocolate flavor and sturdy texture suitable for dunking in tea or coffee, snacking, or crumbling into desserts. Customer reviews commonly note good chocolate coverage, pleasant taste, and occasional slight grittiness in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin) Flavouring), Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar (sugar, Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel), Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate. Contains Milk And Soya.

Check Sainsbury's Deliciously Free From Gluten Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking