No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato (9%), Onion, Petits Pois (6%), Tomato, Red Chilli, Tomato Paste, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Caramelised Onion (2%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Ghee (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Cumin Seeds, Coriander Powder, Onion Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Chilli Flakes, Mace, Cardamom, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference | Spoonful