Is Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Onion, Cherry Tomato, Roasted Aubergine Purée (22%), Fried Aubergine (15%) (Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite ( Sulphites )), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Coriander Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Paprika, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g
Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


