Is Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Cherry Tomato, Roasted Aubergine Purée (22%), Fried Aubergine (15%) (Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite ( Sulphites )), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Coriander Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Paprika, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g
Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


