Is Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • butter

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Cherry Tomato, Roasted Aubergine Purée (22%), Fried Aubergine (15%) (Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite ( Sulphites )), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Coriander Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Coriander, Paprika, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 300g Aubergine Masala with Fried Aubergine & Coriander, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish