No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked King Prawns (32%) (King Prawn ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Tomato Paste, Mango (4.5%), Mango Purée (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger, Curry Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Coriander, Jaggery, Tamarind Paste, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference | Spoonful