No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked King Prawns (32%) (King Prawn ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Onion, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Tomato Paste, Mango (4.5%), Mango Purée (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ginger, Curry Leaf, Green Chilli Purée, Coconut, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Coriander, Jaggery, Tamarind Paste, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Prawn & Mango Curry, Taste the Difference | Spoonful