No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef (72%), Processed Cheese Slice (12%) (Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Water, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate; Salt, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g | Spoonful