Is Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • british pork

produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Produced using 105g of pork per 100g of finished product. Moisture is lost during the curing and air drying process.

Check Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich