Is Sainsbury's Fine Beans, Petits Pois, Cavolo Nero & Leeks, Taste the Difference 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cows' milk
- sicilian lemon & caper butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Peas, Fine Beans, Leeks, Cavolo Nero, Sicilian Lemon & Caper Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sicilian Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Caper, Cornflour, Salt, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper).
Check Sainsbury's Fine Beans, Petits Pois, Cavolo Nero & Leeks, Taste the Difference 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fine Beans, Petits Pois, Cavolo Nero & Leeks, Taste the Difference 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Luxury Sourdough Crumpets, Taste the Difference x6
About this product
Vegetable · Can


