Is Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose powder
dextrose powder
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose Powder), Dried Red Apple (12%) (Dried Apple, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Dried Red Onion (9%), Roasted Kibbled Onion, Candied Lemon Peel (6%) (Lemon Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Parsley, Dried Rosemary, Wild Sage, Salt, Thyme, Onion Powder.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


