Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish gelatine
- double cream
- cows' milk
- crustacean
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- msc certified alaska pollock
- king prawns
- msc certified salmon
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Semi Skimmed Cows' Milk , MSC Certified Dyed Smoked Haddock (10%) (Haddock ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus ) ( Fish ), Salt, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract), MSC Certified Salmon ( Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta ) ( Fish ) (8%), MSC Certified Alaska Pollock ( Theragra chalcogramma ) ( Fish ) (8%), King Prawns (6%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, White Wine, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Parsley, Fish Gelatine, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fish Pie, Taste the Difference 800g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


