Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 Strawberry & Vanilla Cones Peanut Free?
Why it's a maybe for peanut free
- lupin
- lupin protein extract
lupin
Dietitian noteSome people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Strawberry Sauce (13%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beta-carotene; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Thickener: Pectin; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring), Sugar, Potato Starch, Chocolate Flavour Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lupin Protein Extract, Chickpea Flour, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers: Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavourings, Colour: Beta-carotene; Vegetable Concentrates (beetroot, Carrot). Contains Lupin.
Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 Strawberry & Vanilla Cones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From 4 Strawberry & Vanilla Cones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Peanut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


