Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 Strawberry & Vanilla Cones Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Sauce (13%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beta-carotene; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Thickener: Pectin; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring), Sugar, Potato Starch, Chocolate Flavour Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lupin Protein Extract, Chickpea Flour, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Emulsifiers: Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavourings, Colour: Beta-carotene; Vegetable Concentrates (beetroot, Carrot). Contains Lupin.

Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 Strawberry & Vanilla Cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking