Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • concentrated milk protein
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate curls

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (4%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Milk Protein (Cows' Milk ), Rice Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf