Is Sainsbury's Free From Chicken & Mushroom Noodle Pot 75g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dried Rice Noodles (67%) (Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Potato Starch, Dried Sweetcorn, Dried Chicken, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Concentrate, Dried Chives, Colour: Curcumin; Ground Black Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Chicken & Mushroom Noodle Pot 75g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoSoupMeal Prep