Is Sainsbury's Free from Choc Coated Honeycomb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crunch with sweet caramel-like flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy outer layer. Often eaten as a snack, crumbled over desserts, or used in baking; reviewers commonly note satisfying crispness, occasional stickiness, variable chunk sizes, and a strong sweetness level that divides into shards when bitten and leaves residue.

Description
Light, airy crunch with sweet caramel-like flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy outer layer. Often eaten as a snack, crumbled over desserts, or used in baking; reviewers commonly note satisfying crispness, occasional stickiness, variable chunk sizes, and a strong sweetness level that divides into shards when bitten and leaves residue.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Inulin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Cocoa solids 22% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free from Choc Coated Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free from Choc Coated Honeycomb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


