Is Sainsbury's Free from Choc Coated Honeycomb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crunch with sweet caramel-like flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy outer layer. Often eaten as a snack, crumbled over desserts, or used in baking; reviewers commonly note satisfying crispness, occasional stickiness, variable chunk sizes, and a strong sweetness level that divides into shards when bitten and leaves residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Inulin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Cocoa solids 22% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Free from Choc Coated Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking