Is Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. "*This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 53% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping