Is Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. "*This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 53% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping