Is Sainsbury's Free From Custard Creams Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-custard flavored sandwich biscuits with a crisp, slightly crumbly outer cookie and a smooth, sweet cream center; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a dunking biscuit, or packed for snacks. Reviewers commonly mention authentic custard taste, consistent crunch, occasional crumbs, and reliable portion sizes and generally favorable availability reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Flavouring, Colour: Beta-carotene.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Custard Creams against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go