Is Sainsbury's Free From Angel Cake Slices x4 Pescatarian?

Description
Light, subtly sweet sponge slices deliver a soft, airy texture with a fine crumb, commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a quick snack, or in packed lunches. Reviews often praise taste and convenience but note occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and differing expectations of freshness. Across purchase batches sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- glycerine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, subtly sweet sponge slices deliver a soft, airy texture with a fine crumb, commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a quick snack, or in packed lunches. Reviews often praise taste and convenience but note occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and differing expectations of freshness. Across purchase batches sometimes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60; Flavouring, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphate; Humectant: Glycerine; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Tragacanth; Colours: Sweet Potato Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate; Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Gelling Agent: Agar.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Angel Cake Slices x4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Angel Cake Slices x4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Snack · Piece


