Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • palm stearin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small festive pies offer a sweet, spiced center with a gently crumbly pastry and a slightly firm bite. Commonly served warmed with toppings, they are used for seasonal snacks and parties. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant flavor, tender texture, and consistent portion size across packs and consistently reliable overall satisfaction ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat (44%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Brandy, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators:acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Cinnamon, Lemon Peel, Cassia, Ginger, Caraway, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Orange Oil, Preservative:sulphur Dioxide), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier:mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ground Almond, Dextrose, Water, Salt, Thickener:xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Palm Stearin. Contains Almond, Sulphur Dioxide. Also, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Peanuts Or Other Nuts Due To Manufacturing Methods

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking