Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten, Milk Shortbread Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly sweet with a rich, simple flavor and a crumbly, melt-in-the-mouth texture, these biscuits are commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for dunking, snacking, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews note dependable taste, fragile crumb that can break easily, and overall suitability as an everyday sweet biscuit, widely available.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a rich, simple flavor and a crumbly, melt-in-the-mouth texture, these biscuits are commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for dunking, snacking, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews note dependable taste, fragile crumb that can break easily, and overall suitability as an everyday sweet biscuit, widely available.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Soya Flour, Flavouring, Salt. Contains Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten, Milk Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Gluten, Milk Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Cookie · Piece


