Is Sainsbury's Free From Macaroni Cheese 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mild cheddar cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • red cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • microbial rennet
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

mild cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
red cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Precooked Gluten Free Pasta (28%) (Water, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Cheddar Cheese (9%) ( Milk , Salt, Lactic Starter Culture, Microbial Rennet, Colour: Beta-carotene), Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Butter ( Milk ), Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Parsley, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Macaroni Cheese 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch