Is Sainsbury's Free from Macaroni Pasta 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a clean aftertaste; texture is firm with a slightly chewy bite that can soften if overcooked. Frequently used in mac-and-cheese, baked pasta dishes, salads and soups. Reviewers commonly note acceptable taste compared with standard pasta, consistent shape retention, occasional sensitivity to overcooking, and a mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour (40%), Wholegrain Rice Flour (31%), Maize Flour (25%), Quinoa Flour (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.

Check Sainsbury's Free from Macaroni Pasta 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSaladSoup
Vegan? Sainsbury's Free from Macaroni Pasta 500g | Spoonful