Is Sainsbury's Free From Millionaire Slices, Taste the Difference x4 166g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • belgian white chocolate
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

whole cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caramel (43%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cows' Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Butter (11%) (Cows' Milk ), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Brown Sugar.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Millionaire Slices, Taste the Difference x4 166g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go