Is Sainsbury's Free From Original Spreadable 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • glycerine

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and mildly tangy with a smooth, spreadable consistency, this soft cheese-style spread is commonly used on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, and in dips or sauces; reviewers praise its spreadability and versatility, though some note varying firmness and occasional comments about a lingering aftertaste and suitability for cheeseboards and everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Soya Protein Concentrate (9%), Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Salt, Humectant: Glycerine; Sugar, Tricalcium Citrate, Inulin, Thickener: Carrageenan; Flavourings, Fructose.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Original Spreadable 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking