Is Sainsbury's Free From Spaghetti Bolognese 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • minced beef
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Precooked Gluten Free Pasta (25%) (Water, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Tomato Purée, Minced Beef (13%), Tomato, Carrot, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (1.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Oregano, Rosemary.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Spaghetti Bolognese 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch