Is Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g Vegan?

Description
Neutral, mild flavor with a clean finish and a firm, slightly springy bite when cooked al dente. Texture holds sauces well and resists sticking in casseroles; commonly served with classic sauces, served in salads, or in bakes. Reviews note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and occasional softness if overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral, mild flavor with a clean finish and a firm, slightly springy bite when cooked al dente. Texture holds sauces well and resists sticking in casseroles; commonly served with classic sauces, served in salads, or in bakes. Reviews note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and occasional softness if overcooked.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour (40%), Wholegrain Rice Flour (31%), Maize Flour (25%), Quinoa Flour (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.
Check Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


