Is Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Neutral, mild flavor with a clean finish and a firm, slightly springy bite when cooked al dente. Texture holds sauces well and resists sticking in casseroles; commonly served with classic sauces, served in salads, or in bakes. Reviews note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and occasional softness if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour (40%), Wholegrain Rice Flour (31%), Maize Flour (25%), Quinoa Flour (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.

Check Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Mild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladBaking