Is Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cows' milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Candied Stem Ginger (17%) (Ginger, Sugar), Salted Butter (13%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats , Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Oil. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 47% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Nice option

Great as long as you like ginger

ColoublindMay 22, 2025

Delicious and indulgent

These Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Freefrom dark chocolate & ginger cookies are delicious and tasty. They are on the green list too!

pricey
JS2021Apr 28, 2021

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking
Lactose Free? Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g | Spoonful