Is Sainsbury's Fresh Gnocchi 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Potato Flakes (20%) (Dehydrated Potato, Turmeric, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Cornflour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Flavouring (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator:Citric Acid, Preservative:Sorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Fresh Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sainsbury's Fresh Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch