Is Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Oats (29%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring), Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar, Lactose (Cows' Milk )), Butter (Cows' Milk ) (8%), Dried Apricot (8%) (Dried Apricot ( Sulphites ), Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) (Sugar, Dried Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds (4.5%), Sunflower Seeds (4%), Sultanas (3%), Hazelnuts (3%).

Check Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go