Is Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty bran flakes offer a toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for fruit or smoothie bowls, and combined with fruit. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize Bran (16%), Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep