Is Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Hearty bran flakes offer a toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for fruit or smoothie bowls, and combined with fruit. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize Bran (16%), Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep