Is Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Hearty bran flakes offer a toasted, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk or yogurt; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for fruit or smoothie bowls, and combined with fruit. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maize Bran (16%), Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Sainsbury's Gluten Free Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep