Is Sainsbury's Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream powder
- whey powder
- cows milk
- skimmed cows milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (68%), Sugar, Skimmed Cows’ Milk Powder, Whey Powder (cows’ Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (cows’ Milk), Flavouring. Contains Oats and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
Sugary Sam Golden Cut Sweet Potatoes Yams in Syrup, 29 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Lyle's Golden Syrup Pouring 700g
The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


