Is Sainsbury's Hash Browns 700g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior provide a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or with brunch plates. Reviews highlight quick, convenient preparation and satisfying crunch when cooked properly, though some mention occasional greasiness or uneven texture, and praise straightforward reheating for busy weekday mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (86%), Sunflower Oil, Onion (3%), Dried Potato Flake, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dextrose, Flavouring, Turmeric.

Check Sainsbury's Hash Browns 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSandwich