This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten (6%), Pea Protein Isolate (5%), Wheat Protein (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour

Check Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's High Protein 6 x Plain Folded Flatbreads | Spoonful