Is Sainsbury's High Protein Berry Granola 375g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain Oat Flakes (46%), Protein Crisp (21%) ( Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Flakes (4%), Freeze Dried Mixed Berries (2.5%) (Blackcurrants, Blueberries, Cranberries), Linseed, Wheat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Vitamin Mix (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Iron.

Check Sainsbury's High Protein Berry Granola 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackToppingOn The Go