Is Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Chilli Purée, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika. Made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


