No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pretzel Baguette ( Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Salt, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Pastrami (22%) (British Beef Brisket, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Caraway Powder, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Mace, Pimento, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cardamom, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rocket, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Egg Yolk, Dill, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Salt, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Mustard Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric, Flavouring.

Check Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo | Spoonful