Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar slices offer smooth, even texture and reliable melting for sandwiches, burgers and grilled cheese. Customers note convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent thickness and good value, while some mention a milder, less sharp flavor and occasional variations in freshness or packaging seal; often suitable for snacking or quick melts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar slices offer smooth, even texture and reliable melting for sandwiches, burgers and grilled cheese. Customers note convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent thickness and good value, while some mention a milder, less sharp flavor and occasional variations in freshness or packaging seal; often suitable for snacking or quick melts.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


