Is Sainsbury's Lemon Curd 411g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (8%) (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Stearin), Maize Starch, Dried Egg , Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Lemon Oil, Colours: Beta-Carotene, Lutein.

Check Sainsbury's Lemon Curd 411g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingSnacking