Is Sainsbury's Lighter Mature Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • medium fat mature cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

medium fat mature cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Mature Cheese (Cows' Milk ). Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Lighter Mature Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Sainsbury's Lighter Mature Cheese 400g | Spoonful