Is Sainsbury's Mango, Coconut & Chilli Chicken Breast Sizzlers 315g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • british chicken breast

british chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast (93%), Sugar, Cornflour, Flavourings, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Coriander, Onion Powder, Dried Green Pepper, Dried Red Pepper, Red Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Turmeric, Acid: Citric Acid; Yeast, Chilli Flakes, Mango Extract, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Chilli Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Lime Oil, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Mango, Coconut & Chilli Chicken Breast Sizzlers 315g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep