Is Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Pork Loin (90%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Turmeric), Preservative: Sodium Acetate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Maple Syrup
Check Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


